Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Major "Apprehensa-tit-i-ty"!



Today at 1:45 is my neuro appointment, and I'm really not looking forward to going, and I keep asking myself, "Wouldn't things have been okay if you had just never questioned all this memory loss and shit?"

And also I am asking myself: "How much worse are you making it on yourself now that you know????

My point: Wouldn't it be better not to know you're dying and then just keel over dead????

Irrational thinking, right?

Yeah, I know: It's apples and oranges.

Everybody wants a quick death (preferably shot in the back by a jealous husband while in the "saddle" ;)), but few of us are that lucky.

Trouble with me is that I am a "Keep It Simple Stupid" (KISS) kinda guy, and I hate things that complicate my life!!!!

When I run into complications, I'm like that old ATARI game where, if you're not careful, you get shocked running into walls. Anyone remember the name of that one?

Anyway, glad y'all are "here"

I'll write when I know something.

Love

Bill

7 comments:

Bill Craig said...

Parthenogenetic (took me 3 tries)

Thank you, okay?

You have some very interesting tastes in music, and I look forward to exploring them.

Thanks for signing on. Really.

Made me feel good to have another friend.

Bill

Timespanner said...

Good and supportive thoughts (aside from my usual rather odd ones) headed your way, Bill. Keep in touch.

Lisa

Anonymous said...

Best wishes for the appointment, I'll be thinking of you.

C.J.

Janis said...

*keeping fingers and toes crossed*

Misty said...

If your thinking is irrational, then mine is too. I really REALLY don't want to know if anything goes wrong in my body. Ignorance is bliss, yeah?

Sending warm, happy vibes your way.

Cheers!

freekalette

Bill Craig said...

Y'all are wonderful and I thank you so much for caring about me!

Love Y'all

Bill

Billy Baroo said...

Was that Berserk? - that game was so friggin hard!